Arseni Filon

How I work

Every project runs the same way, and each step has a reason.

Before you pay

A written plan before the build

You send what you need built, and I reply the same business day. A contractor gets a one page plan with every page, the towns, the tools, the price, and two dates, and nothing is due until he has read it.

A custom build starts with a written plan of what will be built and in what order, with a fixed price for the build. That plan costs $1,500, it is yours to keep, and the $1,500 counts toward the build.

Not a contractor

The Plan$1,500

A written plan of what will be built and in what order, with a fixed price for the build.

It is yours to keep, and the $1,500 counts toward the build.

The planOne page

  1. Every pageA page for each service and a page for each town.
  2. The towns20 on a Site, 40 on a Site with Tools.
  3. The toolsA quote tool for your trade, on a Site with Tools.
  4. The priceFixed, half to start and half at launch.
  5. Two datesI promise the dates on your plan.

Nothing is due until you have read it.

The build

A first draft in 7 business days

The first draft of a Site is ready in 7 business days. A Site with Tools takes 14. The site goes live within 7 business days after you approve the draft. Every build is paid half to start and half at launch. After launch a Site has a 14 day punch list, and a Site with Tools has 60 days of updates and a written readout at day 30.

Site

  1. StartHalf paid to start
  2. First draftIn 7 business days
  3. LiveWithin 7 business days of approval. Half paid at launch.
  4. After launchA 14 day punch list

Site with Tools

  1. StartHalf paid to start
  2. First draftIn 14 business days
  3. LiveWithin 7 business days of approval. Half paid at launch.
  4. After launch60 days of updates, and a written readout at day 30

The build

One file holds the facts

Every price, every date, and every count on this site is read from one file. The build stops when a page states a price that is not in it. A number is typed once, so it cannot drift from page to page.

content/work-with-me.json

{
  "name": "Site",
  "price": "$1,500",
  …
},
{
  "name": "Site with Tools",
  "price": "$4,000",
  …
},
{
  "name": "Lead System",
  "price": "$5,000, then $1,000 a month",
  …
}
  • Site$1,500
  • Site with Tools$4,000
  • Lead System$5,000, then $1,000 a month

The pricing page on this site reads this file.

Before launch

Checks before every launch

A script opens every page of this site before a launch. It fails on a broken link, a missing title, a missing share image, or structured data that does not parse.

npm run check

Checked 27 pages, 561 pictures, 38 structured data blocks.
No problems.

This site, checked when it was built on October 14, 2026.

Before any site goes live I run the checklist on real phones.

  • Every form is submitted and the email arrives.
  • Every link opens.
  • Every phone number dials.
  • The load time is measured on cellular, and you get the number.

After launch

The numbers stay with the owner

Every site ships with a dashboard. It shows visits, leads by source, phone taps, and review clicks, with no outside tracker and no cookie banner. Every lead is stored with the search that produced it. A lead counts only when the lead email is sent, so the number cannot be padded.

The dashboard on a phone, with visitors, leads, and phone taps, shown with sample numbers
Visitors, leads, and phone taps, with sample numbers.
Traffic sources and the path from visit to lead on the dashboard, with sample numbers
Where visits come from, and the path from a visit to a sent lead.
Recent leads on the dashboard, each marked with its channel, with made up names
Recent leads, each marked with its channel. The names are made up.

After launch

The review loop

Every site comes with a review link you can send in one tap. After a job, you text it to the customer with the message already written. New reviews are what the next homeowner reads before calling, so asking should take seconds and happen after every job.

The buttons at the foot of the lead email, with one that asks the customer for a Google review
From the email volksroofing.com writes to the roofer. The customer is made up.

Always

By text, in writing

I work by text and in writing, in English and Russian, and I answer every message myself. On weekdays a text gets an answer within the hour, and a call or a form gets one the same business day.

a text
within the hour on weekdays
a call or a form
the same business day
languages
English and Russian
who answers
I do, every message

Text me, (206) 468-2416filon@arseni.dev

Every week

Google Ads

  • Search campaigns only
  • A negative list before the first dollar
  • Signed jobs sent back to Google Ads
  • One client per trade in each market
  • Month to month

I run Search campaigns only, so the money goes to people who are looking for a contractor right now. The negative list is built before the first dollar is spent. It keeps the budget away from job seekers, do-it-yourself searches, and other trades.

The ads run in your own Google account on your own card. Signed jobs and their values go back into Google Ads, so the bidding learns which searches produce signed work. I take one client per trade in each market. It is month to month, and a text ends it.

  1. Every search term is read, twice a week
  2. The wasted ones are blocked
  3. The ones that produced leads become keywords
  4. A report written by hand, every week

Always

In your name

  • Your domain

    Registered in your name. You pay the registrar about $15 a year.

  • Your Google Ads account

    Built inside your own Google account.

  • Your site

    No monthly fee, so if you end the ads, the site stays up.

Get a written plan